Directory of Contacts

For all contact details from each GBIF Participant, you can go to this list and click on the name of the Participant.

Governing Board: Voting Participants

Participant Delegation members
Andorra
Ramon Copons (Head of Delegation)
Technical Director
Institut d'Estudis Andorrans
Av Rocafort, 21-23
Edifici Molí, 3r pis
Sant Julià de Lòria
AD600
AndorraTel: +376 742630
Roger Caritg (Additional Delegate)
Institut d'Estudis Andorrans
Avinguda Rocafort, 21-23
Edifici El Molí, 3er pis
Sant Julià de Lòria
AD600
AndorraTel: +376 742630
Benjamin Komac (Additional Delegate)
Institut d'Estudis Andorrans
Avinguda Rocafort, 21-23
Edifici El Molí, 3er pis
Sant Julià de Lòria
AD600
Andorra
AndorraTel: +376 742630
Argentina
Martin Ramirez (Head of Delegation)
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales
Angel Gallardo 470
Ciudad de Buenos Aires
C1405DJR
ArgentinaTel: +54 11 4982 8370, ext. 169
Silvia Nakano (Additional Delegate)
Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovacíon Productiva
Godoy Cruz 2320
piso 2(C1425FQD)
Buenos Aires
ArgentinaTel: +5411 4899-5000 ext. 2800
Anabela Plos (Additional Delegate)
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales
Av. Angel Gallardo 470
C1405DJR
Buenos Aires
ArgentinaTel: +54 11 4982-8370 int. 141Fax: +54 11 4982-6670 int. 172
Australia
John La Salle (Head of Delegation)
Director of the Australian Insect Collection
Atlas of Living Australia
CSIRO National Facilities and Collections
GPO Box 1700
Canberra ACT
2601
AustraliaTel: +61 2 6246 4262
Joanne Daly (Additional Delegate)
CSIRO Strategic Advisor, Environment Group
CSIRO Agriculture and Food
Black Mountain Laboratories
GPO Box 1700
Canberra ACT 2601
AustraliaTel: +61 418 252 831
Dave Martin (Additional Delegate)
Atlas of Living Australia
CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences
GPO Box 1700
Canberra ACT
2601
AustraliaTel: +61 2 6246 4439
Ursula Smith (Additional Delegate)
Museum Victoria
GPO Box 666,
Melbourne,
VIC 3001,
Australia.

Melbourne
3001
AustraliaTel: +61 (0)3 8341 7625

Belgium
Aline van der Werf (Head of Delegation)
Belgian Federal Science Policy Office
231 avenue Louise /Louizalaan
1050 Brussels
BelgiumTel: +32 2 238 36 71Fax: 3222305912
Dimitri Brosens (Additional Delegate)
Data Liaison Officer
Belgian Biodiversity Platform
Avenue Louise 231
Louizalaan
Brussels
1050
BelgiumTel: +32 (0)2 525 02 17
André Heughebaert (Additional Delegate)
IT engineer
Belgian Biodiversity Platform
Belgian Science Policy
Avenue Louise 231
Louizalaan
Brussels
1050
BelgiumTel: +32(0)2 238 3796
Benin
Gaston Akouehou (Head of Delegation)
Maître de Recherches au CAMES Forestier Economiste DG CERF Point Focal Diversité Biologique Spécialiste en Aménagement des espaces Agrosylvopastoraux
Ministère du Cadre de vie et du Développement Durable Forêts et des Ressources Naturelles
Forêts et des Ressources Naturelles
02 BP
1422 Cotonou
BeninTel: +229 97367678
Jean Cossi Ganglo (Additional Delegate)
Professeur de Foresterie
University of Abomey-Calavi
Faculté des Sciences Agronomiques
BP 1493
Calavi
BP 1493
BeninTel: 00229 94578915
Canada
Christiane Deslauriers (Head of Delegation)
Acting Director General
Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
32 Main St.,
Kentville, Nova Scotia
B4N 1J5
CanadaTel: +1 902 365 8514
Mark Graham (Additional Delegate)
Vice President, Research and Collections
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443, Station D
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 6P4
CanadaTel: +1 613 566 4743Fax: 1-613-364-4027
James Macklin (Additional Delegate)
Research Scientist, Botany and Biodiversity Informatics
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Science and Technology Branch
960 Carling Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6, Canada
CanadaTel: +1 613 759 7553Fax: +1 613 759 1599
Central African Republic
Jean-Laurent Syssa-Magalé (Head of Delegation)
University of Bangui
P.O. Box 1450
Bangui
Central African Republic
Lucie Aba-Toumnou (Temporary Delegate)
University of Bangui
P.O. Box 1450
Bangui
Central African Republic
Olga Diane Bombo-Yongo (Temporary Delegate)
Université de Bangui
BP 1450, Avenue des Martyrs
Bangui
Central African RepublicTel: (+236) 75 05 10 94 / 72 77 07 81
Colombia
Dairo Escobar (Head of Delegation)
Head of SiB Colombia (Technical Sec
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt
Calle 28A #15-09
Bogotá D.C.
ColombiaTel: +571 3202767, ext 7150
Brigitte LG Baptiste Ballera (Additional Delegate)
Managing Director
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt
Calle 28A #15-09
Bogotá D.C.
ColombiaTel: +571 3202767 ext. 1100
Costa Rica
José Alfredo Hernández Ugalde (Head of Delegation)
The National Commission for the Biodiversity Management (CONAGEBIO)
Technical Office of CONAGEBIO
Ministry of Environment and Energy
San José
Costa RicaTel: +506 2253 8416 ext 113
Jeffrey Tapia Salas (Additional Delegate)
The National Museum of Costa Rica (MNCR)
Costa RicaTel: +506 2291 4473 ext. 323
Denmark
Katherine Richardson (Head of Delegation)
Professor, Head of DanBIF Board
University of Copenhagen
Natural History Museum of Denmark
Universitetsparken 15, Building 3, 2nd floor
Copenhagen Ø
DK-2100
Denmark
Finn Borchsenius (Additional Delegate)
Associate Professor, Leader of DanBIF
Aarhus University
Science Museums
Ole Worms Allé 1, Building 1137
8000 Aarhus C
DenmarkTel: +45 87 15 65 79
Isabel Calabuig (Additional Delegate)
Node Manager & Data Curator at DanBIF
University of Copenhagen
Natural History Museum of Denmark
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen Ø
DK-2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 11 03
Estonia
Tiiu Kull (Head of Delegation)
Professor, Head of the Department of Botany
Institute of Agricultural and Environmental Science
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Kreutzwaldi 5
Tartu
51014
EstoniaTel: +372 7311 883Fax: +372 7383 013
Urmas Kõljalg (Temporary Head of Delegation)
University of Tartu
Institute of Ecology and Earth Sciences
40 Lai St
Tartu 51005
EstoniaTel: +372 737 6235
Liina Eek-Piirsoo (Additional Delegate)
Senior Officer
Nature Conservation Department
Nature Conservation Department
Narva mnt. 7a - 329
Tallinn
15172
EstoniaTel: +372 626 2877Fax: +372 626 2901
Finland
Leif Schulman (Head of Delegation)
Director
Finnish Museum of Natural History
PO Box 17
Helsinki
00014
FinlandTel: +358-50-5487692
Kari Lahti (Additional Delegate)
Project Manager (FinBIF)
Finnish Museum of Natural History
P.O.Box 17
FI-00014 Helsinki
Helsinki
00014
FinlandTel: +358 400 727 955
Laura Raaska (Additional Delegate)
Unit Director (Biosciences and Environment)
Akademy of Finland
P.O.Box 131
FI-00531 Helsinki
Helsinki
00531
FinlandTel: +358 295 33 5094
Hannu Saarenmaa (Additional Delegate)
Research Director
Digitisation Centre of the Finnish Museum of Natural History and University of Eastern Finland
P.O. box 111
Joensuu
FIN-80101
Finland
France
Eric Chenin (Head of Delegation)
Biodiversity information systems manager; SEP Excutive
GBIF- France/Institut de Recherche pour le Développement
32, avenue Henri Varagnat
Bondy Cedex
Paris
93 143
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
Anne-Sophie Archambeau (Additional Delegate)
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
GBIF France
MNHN Géologie - CP 48
43 Rue Buffon
Paris 75005
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
Philippe Grandcolas (Additional Delegate)
Directeur
Institut de Systématique, Evolution, Biodiversité
UMR 7205 CNRS
Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle
Bât. Entomologie, case 50
45, rue Buffon
Paris
75005
FranceTel: +33 (0)1 40 79 38 48Fax: +33 1 40 79 56 79
Michel Guiraud (Additional Delegate)
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle
Diection des Collections, CP 43
57, rue Cuvier
Paris cedex 05
75231
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 48 41
Jean-Philippe Siblet (Additional Delegate)
Directeur du Service du Patrioine Naturel
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
Unité Mixte de Service Patrimoine Naturel
(UMS 2006 - Centre d'expertise et de données)
Maison Buffon
36 rue Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire
75005 Paris
FranceTel: +33(0)140793266
Marie-Hélène Tusseau-Vuillemin (Additional Delegate)
Ministère de l'Education Nationale, de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche
Direction générale de la Recherhe et de l'Innovation", "responsable du secteur Environnement"
1, rue Descartes
F 75231 Paris
Cedex 05
FranceTel: +33 (0)1 55 55 85 43
Régine Vignes-Lebbe (Additional Delegate)
scientific coordinator
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
GBIF France
MNHN Géologie
CP 48
Paris
75005
FranceTel: +33 0 1 40798065
Germany
Christoph Häuser (Head of Delegation)
Director, Coordination GBIF-D Entomology
Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz-Institut für Evolutions- und Biodiversitätsforschung
The Directorate, Office for Project Coordination, International Cooperation and Science Policy
Invalidenstraße 43
10115 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 209 38479Fax: +49 30 2093 8561
Walter Berendsohn (Additional Delegate)
Speaker of the German Node Coordinators Group
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Freie Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8
14195 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43)Fax: +49 30 841 729 43
Birgit Gemeinholzer (Additional Delegate)
Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen
AG Spezielle Botanik
Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen
Heinrich-Buff-Ring 38
D-35392 Giessen
GermanyTel: +49 (0)641-9935173
Ghana
Alfred A. Oteng-Yeboah (Head of Delegation)
Deputy Director
University of Ghana
Department of Plant and Environmental Biology
University of Ghana, LEGON
Accra
GhanaTel: +233 244 77 22 56Fax: ++233 21 777 655
Alex Asase (Additional Delegate)
Principal Investigator on the Ghana Biodiversity Informatics Project
University of Ghana
Department of Plant and Environmental Biology
P. O. Box LG 55, Legon
Accra
GhanaTel: +233244128800
Guinea
Sédibinet Sidibe (Head of Delegation)
Directeur
Centre d'Observation, de Surveillance et d'Information Environnementales
BP 761
Conakry
GuineaTel: +224 622 46 23 91
Saïdou Doumbouya (Additional Delegate)
Centre d'Observation, de Surveillance et d'Information Environnementales
BP 3641
Conakry
GuineaTel: +224 628 20 96 54Fax: +224 45 15 89
Iceland
Sigurdur Thrainsson (Head of Delegation)
Specialist at Office of Policy and International Affairs
Ministry for the Environment and Natural Resources, Department of Land-quality and Natural Heritage
Skuggasundi 1
Reykjavik
IS-150
IcelandTel: +354 545 8600Fax: +354 562 4566
Ireland
Liam Lysaght (Head of Delegation)
Director
National Biodiversity Data Centre
Beechfield House
WIT West Campus Carriganore
Waterford
IrelandTel: +353 51 306240
Ben Malone (Additional Delegate)
National Biodiversity Data Centre
Beechfield House
WIT West Campus Carriganore
Waterford
Ireland
Kenya
Geoffrey Mwachala (Head of Delegation)
National Museums of Kenya
Box 40658
Nairobi
00100
KenyaTel: +254 (0)20 3742131-4/3742161-4
Lawrence Monda (Additional Delegate)
ICT Manager
National Museums of Kenya
Box 40658
00100 Nairobi
KenyaTel: +254 20 8164134 /35 / 36Fax: +254 20 3741424
Francis Oguya (Additional Delegate)
Coordinator, Biological Databases
National Museums of Kenya
P.O. Box 40658
Nairobi
00100
KenyaTel: +254 (0)20 3742131-4 / 3742161-4
Korea, Republic of
Haekeun Cho (Head of Delegation)
Director
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning
Multilateral Cooperation Division
47 Gwanmun-ro, Gwacheon city
Gyeonggi-do 13809
Korea, Republic ofTel: +82 2 2110 2330
Jung Hoe Bae (Temporary Head of Delegation)
Vice-president
National Science Museum of Korea
Ministry of Science and ICT
481 Daedeokdaero, Yuseong-gu, Daejon 34143
Korea, Republic ofTel: +82 42 601 7900
Jong Bhak (Additional Delegate)
Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
50, UNIST-gil
Ulsan 44919
Korea, Republic of
Jeongheui Lim (Additional Delegate)
Curator
National Science Museum
Research and Promotion Division
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning
481 Daedeok-daero, Yuseung-gu
Daejon City 34143
Korea, Republic ofTel: +82 42 601 7985Fax: +82 42 601 7788
Woon Kee Paek (Additional Delegate)
Director
National Science Museum
Research and Promotion Division
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning
481 Daedeok-daero, Yuseong-gu
Daejon City 34143
Korea, Republic ofTel: +82 42 601 7981Fax: +82 42 601 7786
Jiyoung Park (Additional Delegate)
Deputy director
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning
Multilateral Cooperation Division
47 Gwanmun-ro, Gwacheon city
Gyeonggi-do 13809
Korea, Republic ofTel: +82 2 2110 2331
Madagascar
Heriniaina Ramanankierana (Head of Delegation)
Chef du Département “Ecosystèmes terrestres”
Centre National de Recherches sur l'Environnement
17, rue Rasamimanana FIADANANA
BP: 1739
Antananarivo
101
Madagascar
Herizo Randriambanona (Temporary Head of Delegation)
Ecologue
Centre National de Recherches sur l'Environnement (CNRE)
Département "Ecosystèmes terrestres"
Laboratoire de Microbiologie de l'Environnement
BP 1739 Antananarivo 101
Madagascar
Hery Lisy Tiana Ranarijaona (Additional Delegate)
Directeur de l'Ecole Doctorale Écosystèmes Naturels (EDEN)
University of Mahajanga
Mahajanga
401
MadagascarTel: (+261) 320557982
Mauritania
Hmeyada Abdallahi Mohamed Vall (Head of Delegation)
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Nouakchott
Scientific Advisor and cooperation
Nouakchott
MauritaniaTel: 00 222 46208702
Moulaye Mohamed Baba Ainina (Additional Delegate)
Chef Service Informatique Internet
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Nouakchott
BP 990
Nouakchott
MauritaniaTel: +222 4 525 1361Fax: +222 4 525 31 72
Ahmed Ould Ismail Ould Boumediena (Additional Delegate)
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Nouakchott
BP 990
Nouakchott
MauritaniaTel: +222 42438079
Ahmedou Ould Soule (Additional Delegate)
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Nouakchott
BP 990
Nouakchott
MauritaniaTel: +222 42438080
Mexico
Patricia Koleff Osorio (Head of Delegation)
Technical Director for Analysis and Prioritisation
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
Av. Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm. 4903
Col. Parques del Pedregal
Delegación Tlalpan
México City
14010
MexicoTel: +52 55 5004 5005Fax: +52 55 5004 4994
Raul Jimenez Rosenberg (Additional Delegate)
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
Liga Periferico Insurgentes Sur 4903 Parques del Pedregal Del. Tlalpan
Mexico City
14010
MexicoTel: +52 55 5004 5009Fax: +52 55 5004 5031
Jorge Soberón Mainero (Additional Delegate)
Research Scientist
University of Kansas
Natural History Museum & Biodiversity Research Center
Dyche Hall
1345 Jayhawk Blvd.

Lawrence
KS 66045-7163
United StatesTel: +1 (785) 864-3897

Netherlands
Daniëlle van Bentem (Head of Delegation)
Policy Advisor Life Sciences and Health Research
Ministry of Education, Culture and Science
Department for Research and Science Policy
P.O. Box 16375
The Hague
2500 BJ
NetherlandsTel: +31 6 46 84 90 10
Wouter Los (Additional Delegate)
CReATIVE-B (Lifewatch)
University of Amsterdam
Science Park 904
P.O. Box 94216

Amsterdam
1090 GE
NetherlandsTel: +31 20 525 6498Fax: +31 20 525 7675

New Zealand
James Holborow (Head of Delegation)
Terrestrial Ecosystems Manager
Department of Conservation - Te Papa Atawhai
Private Bag 4715
Christchurch
8140
New Zealand
Jerry Cooper (Additional Delegate)
Principal Scientist, Informatics & Biosystematics
Landcare Research
PO Box 69040
Lincoln
7640
New ZealandTel: +64 3 321 9641Fax: +64 3 325 2418
Mark Costello (Additional Delegate)
University of Auckland
Institute of Marine Science
Science Building 302, Level 3, Room 315, 23 Symonds Street,
University of Auckland, P. Bag 92019,
Auckland 1142

1142
New ZealandTel: +64 9 37 37 599 ext 87638

Alison Fordyce (Additional Delegate)
Sector Manager, Environment and Society
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
Science Skills and Innovation
15 Stout Street, PO Box 1473
Wellington
6140
New ZealandTel: +64 (0)4 901 4177 Ext: 44177
Norway
Fridtjof Mehlum (Head of Delegation)
Natural History Museum-Oslo
P.O. Box 1172 Blindern
N-0318 Oslo
NorwayTel: +47 2285 1723Fax: +47 2285 1837
Dag Terje Filip Endresen (Additional Delegate)
Natural History Museum-Oslo
PO Box 1172, Blindern
N-0318 Oslo
NorwayTel: +47 22851654
Anders G. Finstad (Additional Delegate)
Associate Professor
NTNU University Museum
Department of Natural History
Erling Skakkes gate 47A
N-7491 Trondheim
NorwayTel: +47 73592259
Ivar Myklebust (Additional Delegate)
Director
Artsdatabanken
Norwegian Biodiversity Information Centre
Høgskoleringen 9
7034 Trondheim
NorwayFax: + 47 73 59 22 40
Nils Valland (Additional Delegate)
Artsdatabanken
Norwegian Biodiversity Information Centre
Høgskoleringen 9
Trondheim
NO-7034
Norway
Christian Wexels Riser (Additional Delegate)
The Research Council of Norway
Division for Energy, Resources and the Environment
PO Box 564
Lysaker
N-1327
NorwayTel: +47 22 03 74 62
Peru
Fernando Léon Morales (Head of Delegation)
Viceministro de Desarrollo Estrategico de los Recursos Naturales
Ministerio del Ambiente
José Álvorez Alonso (Additional Delegate)
Ministerio del Ambiente
Poland
Piotr Tykarski (Head of Delegation)
Secretary of PolBIN/KSIB
University of Warsaw
Faculty of Biology, Dept. of Ecology
Biological and Chemical Research Centre
Żwirki i Wigury 101
Warsaw
02-089
PolandTel: +48 22 55 26 537
Michal Kozakiewicz (Additional Delegate)
Professor, Coordinator of PolBIN/KSIB
University of Warsaw
Faculty of Biology, Dept. of Ecology
Biological and Chemical Research Centre
Żwirki i Wigury 101
Warsaw
02-089
PolandTel: +48 22 55 26 514
Portugal
Ana Morgado (Head of Delegation)
Alameda da Universidade
Grupo de Apoio à Inovação
Cidade Universitária
1649-004 Lisboa
PortugalTel: +351 21 0443 485 - Ext. 30568Fax: (+351) 213631460
Rui Figueira (Additional Delegate)
Instituto Superior de Agronomia
Herbário
Tapada da Ajuda
Lisboa
1349-017
PortugalTel: +351 213616340Fax: +351 213653421
Slovakia
Karol Marhold (Head of Delegation)
Professor
Slovak Academy of Sciences
Institute of Botany
Department of the Taxonomy of Vascular Plants
Dúbravská cesta 9

Bratislava
845 23
SlovakiaTel: +421 2 5942 6128Fax: +421 2 5477 1948

Eduard Stloukal (Additional Delegate)
Head of department
Comenius University
Department of Zoology
Mlynska dolina B-1

Bratislava
84215
SlovakiaTel: +421-2-60296734

Slovenia
Matija Gogala (Head of Delegation)
Prof. Dr.
Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Novi trg 3
Ljubljana

SI-1000
SloveniaTel: +386 1 7566777Fax: +386 1 4256492

Mladen Kotarac (Additional Delegate)
Mr.
Center for Cartography of the Flora and Fauna
Antoliciceva 1

Miklavz na Dravskem polju
SI-2204
SloveniaTel: +386 41 735429

South Africa
Yonah Seleti (Head of Delegation)
Chief Director Science missions
Department of Science and Technology
Private Bag X894
Pretoria
0001
South AfricaTel: +2712 843 6450
Matthew Child (Additional Delegate)
SANBI
Jeffrey Manuel (Additional Delegate)
Director- Biodiversity Information Management and Planning
South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI)
Kirstenbosch
Private Bag X7
Claremont
7735
South AfricaTel: +27 21 799 8804
Leluma Matooane (Additional Delegate)
Department of Science & Technology
building 53, CSIR Campus
Meiring Naude, Brumeria
Pretoria
0001
South AfricaTel: +27 12 843 6437Fax: +27 86 550 7028
Kgoale Mphahlele (Additional Delegate)
Department of Science & Technology
P/Bag X894
Pretoria 0001
South AfricaTel: +27-12-317 4502Fax: +27-12-317 4502
Fatima Parker-Allie (Additional Delegate)
South African National Biodiversity Institute-Cape Town
Kirstenbosch Research Center
P/Bag X7 Claremont 7735
7735 Cape Town
South AfricaTel: +27 21 7998698Fax: +27 21 7998698
Spain
Benjamin Sánchez Gimeno (Head of Delegation)
Deputy Directorate-General for Science & Innovation Internationalization Secretariat-of-State for Research, Development and Innovation
Ministry of Economy, Industry and Competitiveness
Paseo de la Castellana, nº 162
Edificio Cuzco - Planta 16 - Despacho 19
E-28071
Madrid
SpainTel: +34 916038330Fax: +34 91 603 70 99
Arturo H. Ariño (Additional Delegate)
University of Navarra
Dept. Zoology and Ecology
Irunlarrea, 1
Pamplona
E-31080
SpainTel: +34-948425600 x 6296Fax: +34-948425649
Juan Miguel Gonzalez Aranda (Additional Delegate)
Deputy director
Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness
C/. Albacete, nº 5 - 5ª Planta Ala Norte Despacho 6
E-28027 Madrid
SpainTel: +34 91 603 83 30
Sweden
Maria Thuveson (Head of Delegation)
Director, Department of Research Financing
Swedish Research Council
Västra Järnvägsgatan 3
Box 1035
SE-101 38 Stockholm
SwedenTel: +46 8 546 44 193
Johanna Spångberg (Additional Delegate)
Swedish Research Council
SE-10378 Stockholm
SwedenTel: +46 (0) 733021830
Anders Telenius (Additional Delegate)
Associate Professor, Node Manager, GBIF-Sweden
Swedish Museum of Natural History
PO Box 50007
Stockholm
10405
SwedenTel: +46 8 5195 5129
Switzerland
Sarah Pearson (Head of Delegation)
Federal Office for the Environment
Species, Ecosystems, Landscapes Division
Bern
CH-3003
SwitzerlandTel: +41 31 322 68 66
Daniel Burckhardt (Additional Delegate)
President, Committee GBIF Switzerland
Naturhistorisches Museum Basel
NMB, Augustinergasse 2
Basel
CH-4001
SwitzerlandTel: +41 61 266 55 38
Yves Gonseth (Additional Delegate)
Director
Centre Suisse de Cartographie de la Faune
Passage Max-Meuron 6
Neuchâtel
CH-2000
SwitzerlandTel: +41 32 7 257 257Fax: +41 32 7 177 969
Pascal Tschudin (Additional Delegate)
Centre Suisse de Cartographie de la Faune
Passage Max-Meuron 6
Neuchâtel
2000
SwitzerlandTel: +41 32 724 92 97Fax: +41 32 725 70 29
Tanzania, United Republic of
Pantaleo KT Munishi (Head of Delegation)
Sokoine University of Agriculture (SUA)
Department of Ecosystems and Conservation
College of Forestry, Wildlife and Tourism
P.O. Box 3010 Chuo Kikuu
Morogoro
Tanzania, United Republic ofTel: +255 23 260 3511 - 4 ext. 4522Fax: +255 23 260 4651
Hulda Gideon (Additional Delegate)
TanBIF Node Manager
Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology (COSTECH)
P.O. Box 4302
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania, United Republic ofFax: +255 22 2775313
Hassan Mshinda (Additional Delegate)
Director General
Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology (COSTECH, Tanzania)
P.O. Box 4302
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania, United Republic of
Togo
Aboudou Raoufou Radji (Head of Delegation)
Senior Lecturer - Curator of Togo National Herbarium
Université de Lomé
Laboratoire de recherches sur les forêts (CRT-TOGO)
Faculté des Sciences - Université de Lomé
06BP 6135
Lomé
TogoTel: 22255094 post 1342
Isabelle Glitho (Additional Delegate)
Dean of Faculty of Sciences - Professor in Animal Biology
Université de Lomé
Laboratoire d'entomologie appliquée
Faculté des Sciences - Université de Lomé
01BP 1515
Lomé
TogoTel: 22255094 post 1320
Uganda
Peter Ndemere (Head of Delegation)
Executive Secretary of Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Plot 6 Kimera Road, Ntinda
P.O. Box 6884
Kampala
UgandaTel: +256 414 705 500Fax: +256 414 234 579
Innocent Akampurira (Additional Delegate)
Science Officer
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Plot 6, Kimera Road, Ntinda
P.O. Box 6884
Kampala
UgandaTel: +256 414 705 528Fax: +256 414 234 579
Gerald Eilu (Additional Delegate)
Makerere University
Department of Forestry
P.O. Box 7062
Kampala
UgandaTel: +256 772 642 640
Maxwell Otim-Onapa (Additional Delegate)
Deputy Executive Secretary
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Plot 6 Kimera Road, Ntinda
PO Box 6884
Kampala
UgandaTel: +256414705500Fax: +256414234579
United Kingdom
Katherine Willis (Head of Delegation)
Director of Science
Royal Botanic Gardens-Kew
Richmond
TW9 3AE
United KingdomTel: +44 (0)20 8332 3120
Chris Lyal (Additional Delegate)
The Natural History Museum
Entomology Department
Cromwell Road
London
SW7 5BD
United KingdomTel: +44 207 942 5113Fax: +44 207 942 5661
Roderic Page (Additional Delegate)
University of Glasgow
Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine
College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences
Graham Kerr Building
Glasgow G12 8QQ
United KingdomTel: +44 141 330 4778Fax: +44 141 330 2792
Alan Paton (Additional Delegate)
Head of Science (Collections)
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
Science Directorate
TW9 3AB
United KingdomTel: +44 (0)20 8332 5295Fax: +44 (0) 20 8332 5278
David Roy (Additional Delegate)
Head of the Biological Records Centre
Centre for Ecology & Hydrology
Maclean Building
Benson Lane
Crowmarsh Gifford
Wallingford
Oxfordshire
OX10 8BB
United KingdomTel: +44 (0) 1491 838800
United States
Roland Roberts (Temporary Head of Delegation)
Program Director
National Science Foundation
Biological Sciences Directorate
Division of Biological Infrastructure
Room 615
4201, Wilson Boulevard
Arlington, VA 22230
United StatesTel: +1 (703) 292-7884
Michael Frame (Additional Delegate)
U.S. Geological Survey
Biological Informatics
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive
MS 302,
Reston
VA 20192
United StatesTel: +1 703 648 4164Fax: +1 703 648 4280
Gerald “Stinger” Guala (Additional Delegate)
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 302
Reston, VA
20192
United StatesTel: +1-703-648-4311Fax: +1-703-648-4224
Martin Kalfatovic (Additional Delegate)
Associate Director
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Natural History Building
1000 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC
20560
United StatesTel: +1 202-633-1705
Leonard Krishtalka (Additional Delegate)
Director and Professor
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
Greg Riccardi (Additional Delegate)
Director
School of Information
Institute for Digital Information and Scientific Communication
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL 32306-2100
United StatesTel: 850-644-2869
Anna Weitzman (Additional Delegate)
Informatics and Botanical Researcher
Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History
P.O. Box 37012
Washington,
DC 20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202 633 0846
Ben Wheeler (Additional Delegate)
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
Uruguay
Gabriel Aintablian (Head of Delegation)
Director
La Dirección de Innovación Ciencia y Tecnología para el Desarrollo (DICYT)
Paraguay 1470 p.2.
C.P. 111000
Montevideo
UruguayTel: 0598 2901 4285 ext 136
Victor Canton (Additional Delegate)
Direccion Nacional de Medio Ambiente
Galicia 1133 - Entrepiso
Montevideo
C.P. 11.100
UruguayTel: 5982 917.07.10 ext. 4456Fax: 5982 971.07.10 ext. 4410
Ana Laura Mello (Additional Delegate)
Direccion Nacional de Medio Ambiente
División Biodiversidad y Áreas Protegidas
Galicia 1133 esq. Av. Rondeau
Montevideo
Uruguay
Alvaro Soutullo (Additional Delegate)
Museo Nacional de Historia Naturel
25 de mayo 582
CC. 399
CP. 11000
Montevideo
Uruguay

Governing Board: Associate Country Participants

Participant Delegation members
Brazil
Andrea Ferreira Portela Nunes (Head of Delegation)
General Coordinator for Ecosystems Management
Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação
Esplanada dos Ministérios Bloco E
Sala 232
Brasilia
70067-900
BrazilTel: 55 61 20337401
Chile
Alejandra Figueroa Fernández (Head of Delegation)
Head of the Natural Resources and Biodiversity Division
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
Jefa División Recursos Naturales y Biodiversidad
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
San Martín #73 Santiago
Santiago Chile
ChileTel: (+56 2) 2573 5640
Miguel Stutzin (Additional Delegate)
Comisión Nacional del Medio Ambiente
Departamento de Protección de Recursos Naturales
ChileTel: 56 2 2411861
Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Joseph Lumande Kasali (Head of Delegation)
University of Kinshasa
Science Faculty
Biology Department
BP 190
Kinshasa Xi
Congo, Democratic Republic of theTel: +243 99 71 07 518
Henri Mbale Kunzi (Temporary Delegate)
Scientific Director of the congolese Wildlife and CITES Authority (ICCN)
Institut des Jardins Zoologiques et Botaniques du Congo
Maison D17
Plateau des professeurs
Université de Kinshasa, Lemba
Kinshasa
Kin XI
Congo, Democratic Republic of theTel: + 243 81 509 3906
Ecuador
Zack Romo Parades (Head of Delegation)
Ministerio del Ambiente
David Veintimilla Yánez (Additional Delegate)
Ministerio del Ambiente
India
Amita Prasad (Head of Delegation)
Additional Secretary
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Indira Paryavaran Bhawan
5th Floor, Prithvi Block
Jor Bagh Road
New Delhi-110003
IndiaTel: +91-11-24695242Fax: +91-11-24695260
Sujata Arora (Additional Delegate)
Additional Director
Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
Government of India,
Indira Paryavaran Bhawan,
Jor Bagh Road, Aliganj,
New Delhi 110 003
IndiaTel: +91-11-24695135Fax: +91-11-24695135
Indonesia
Bambang Prasetya (Head of Delegation)
Deputy Chairman for Life Sciences
Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI)
Sasana Widya Sarwono Building
3rd Floor
Jalan Jenderal Gatot Subroto No. 10
Jakarta
1270
Indonesia
Siti Nuramaliati Prijono (Additional Delegate)
Director
Research Center for Biology - LIPI
Cibinong Science Center
Jl. Raya Jakarta-Bogor KM 46
Cibinong, Bogor
16911
IndonesiaTel: 62-21-8790-7636; 8790-7604Fax: 62 21 8790-7612
Israel
Ofer Steinitz (Head of Delegation)
Head of Data Management Department
Israel Nature & Parks Authority
Division of Science & Conservation
3 Am Veolamo St.
Jerusalem
95463
IsraelTel: +972 2 5006214
Gal Vine (Additional Delegate)
Israel Nature & Parks Authority
Division of Science & Conservation
3 Am Veolamo St.
Jerusalem 95463
IsraelTel: +972 2 5005428
Japan
Eriko Kishida (Head of Delegation)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
2-2-1, Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo
100-8919
JapanTel: +81-3-5501-8229
Tsuyoshi Hosoya (Additional Delegate)
Senior Curator
National Museum of Nature and Science
Department of Botany
Amakubo 4-1-1
Tsukuba, Ibaraki
305-0005
JapanTel: +81-29-853-8973 or 8277
Motomi Ito (Additional Delegate)
University of Tokyo
Department of Systems Sciences
Komaba, Meguro-ku
Tokyo
153-8902
JapanTel: +81-3-5454-4305Fax: +81-3-5454-4305
Keiichi Matsuura (Additional Delegate)
National Museum of Nature and Science
4-1-1 Amakubo
Tsukuba, Ibaraki Perfecture
305-0005
JapanTel: +81 29 853 8301
Kenji Nakajima (Additional Delegate)
Ministry of the Environment
Global Biodiversity Strategy Office,
Nature Conservation Bureau
JapanTel: +81-3-5521-8275
Takeshi Osawa (Additional Delegate)
Natural Resources Inventory Center
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
3-1-3 Kannondai
Tsukuba, Ibaraki
305-8604
JapanTel: +81 29 838 8148
Marina Samejima (Additional Delegate)
Ministry of the Environment Japan
Global Biodiversity Strategy Office
1-2-2 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku,
Tokyo 100-8975
JapanTel: (+81)-3-5521-8275
Luxembourg
Alain Faber (Head of Delegation)
Director
Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle
25, rue Munster
Luxembourg-Grund
2160
LuxembourgTel: +352 46 22 33-420
Guy Colling (Additional Delegate)
Musée national d'histoire naturelle
25, rue Münster
Luxembourg-Grund
L-2160
LuxembourgTel: +352 46 22 40 262Fax: +352 / 46 38 48
Malawi
Anthony Muyepa Phiri (Head of Delegation)
Director General
National Commission for Science and Technology
Private Bag B303
Lilongwe 3
MalawiTel: +265 1 771 550
Lyson John Kampira (Additional Delegate)
National Commission for Science and Technology
Private Bag B 303
Lilongwe 3
MalawiTel: +265 1 771550
Monipher Musasa (Additional Delegate)
Biodiversity Desk Officer
Ministry of natural Resources, Energy and Mining
Environmental Affairs Department
Private Bag 394
Lilongwe 3
MalawiTel: +265 1 771 111Fax: +265 1 773 379
Mali
Mamadou Gakou (Head of Delegation)
Directeur National des Eaux et Forêts
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Assainissement et du Dëveloppement Durable
Direction Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
zone Tabakoro
BP 275
Bamako
MaliTel: +223 20 22 50 49 / 20 23 36 97Fax: +223 20 20 02 08
Abdoulaye Biné Guindo (Additional Delegate)
Regional Coordinator
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Assainissement et du Développement Durable
Direction Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
zone Tabakoro
BP 275
Bamako
MaliTel: +223 20 22 50 49 / 20 23 36 97Fax: +223 20 20 02 08
Niger
Kimba OUSSEINI (Head of Delegation)
Directeur des Statistiques
Ministère de l'Environnement de la Salubrité Urbaine et du Développement Durable
Ministère de l'Environnement de la Salubrité Urbaine
et du Développement Durable
Niamey
BP 721
NigerTel: (00227) 20732821
Ousmane Adamou (Additional Delegate)
Ministère de l’Environnement et de Développement Durable
Direction des Statistiques
Niamey
NIGER
NigerTel: (00227)20732821
Amadou Alidou (Additional Delegate)
Institut Pratique de Développement Rural (IPDR)
Département eaux et forets
Kollo
Niger
NigerTel: (00227)90334501
Alhou Bassirou (Additional Delegate)
Ecole Normale Supérieure
Ecole Normale Supérieure
Département de la science
De la vie et de la terre
Université Abdou Moumouni Dioffo
Niamey
NIGER
NigerTel: (00227)20315562
Nigeria
Adeshola Olatunde Adepoju (Head of Delegation)
Executive Director/CEO
Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria
Federal Ministry of Environment
Forest Hill, Jericho
P.M. B. 5054
Ibadan
NigeriaTel: 02 24 14441
Osiyemi Oluwaseun Adeniyi (Additional Delegate)
Nigeria
Oladapo Akinyemi (Additional Delegate)
Forestry Research Institute of NIgeria
Forest-Hill, Jericho
P.M. B. 5054
Ibadan
Nigeria
Abiodun Solomon Kehinde (Additional Delegate)
Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria
Forest Hill, Jericho
P.M. B. 5054
Ibadan
Nigeria
Nigeria
Niyi Julius Ogundun (Additional Delegate)
Nigeria
Morenike Omoyemi Ojo (Additional Delegate)
Nigeria
Oyetayo John Oyelowo (Additional Delegate)
Nigeria
Omokafe Alaba Ugbogu (Additional Delegate)
Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria
Forest Protection & Conservation Department
Taxonomy Section
P.M.B 5054, Jericho Hills
Ibadan
NigeriaTel: +234 803 2 236 876

Governing Board: Other Associate Participants

Participant Delegation members
Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Nick King (Head of Delegation)
4 Squire Road
Glencairn 7975
South AfricaTel: +27796129599
Sam Kanyamibwa (Additional Delegate)
Executive Director
ARCOS Registered Office, UK
c/o BirdLife International
The Davis Attenborough Building
Pembroke Street
Cambridge CB2 3OZ
United Kingdom
United KingdomTel: +44 1223 277 318Fax: +44 1223 277 200
Andean Network of BioNET-INTERNATIONAL
José Clavijo Albertos (Head of Delegation)
Universidad Central de Venezuela
Museo del Instituto de Zoologia Agricola Francisco Fernandez Yepez (MIZA)
Facultad de Agronomia
Maracay - Aragua 2101 Apdo Postal 4579
Aragua
2101
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic ofTel: +58 243 5506958/+58 243 5506959/+58 243 5506957
Vilma Savini (Additional Delegate)
Universidad Central de Venezuela
Museo del Instituto de Zoologia Agricola Francisco Fernandez Yepez (MIZA)
Facultad de Agronomia
Maracay - Aragua 2101 Apdo Postal 4579
Aragua
2101
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic ofTel: +58 4166460245
ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity
Christian Elloran (Head of Delegation)
Database Specialist & Programmer at ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity (ACB)
ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity
3/F ERDB Building,
UPLB Forestry Campus,
Los Baños

Laguna
4031
PhilippinesTel: +63 49 5363089; +63 49 5361739Fax: +63 49 5362865

Sheila Vergara (Additional Delegate)
BIM Director
ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity
Forestry Campus
University of the Philippines at Los Banos,
3/F ERDB Building,
UPLB Forestry Campus,
Los Baños
Laguna
4031
PhilippinesTel: +6349 5362865
Biodiversity Heritage Library
Connie Rinaldo (Head of Delegation)
Director
Ernst Mayr Library of the Museum of Comparative Zoology
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts
MA 02138
United StatesTel: +1 617 495 2475
Martin Kalfatovic (Additional Delegate)
Associate Director
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Natural History Building
1000 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC
20560
United StatesTel: +1 202-633-1705
BioNET-INTERNATIONAL No official delegation information
Bioversity International
Elizabeth Arnaud (Head of Delegation)
F07 Coordinator, SINGER Coordinator
Bioversity International
Parc Scientifique Agropolis II
1990, boulevard de La Lironde
Montpellier Cedex 5
34397
FranceTel: +33 46 7611302
Botanic Gardens Conservation International
Paul Smith (Head of Delegation)
Secretary General
Botanic Gardens Conservation International
Descanso House
199 Kew Road
Richmond, Surrey
TW9 3BW
United KingdomTel: +44 (0)20 8332 5953Fax: +44 (0)20 8332 5956
Suzanne Sharrock (Additional Delegate)
Director of Public Awareness
Botanic Gardens Conservation International
Descanso House
199 Kew Road
Richmond, Surrey
TW9 3BW
United KingdomTel: +44 208 332 5953Fax: +44 208 332 5956
Canadensys
Anne Bruneau (Head of Delegation)
Institut de recherche en biologie végétale (IRBV)
Dépt. sciences biologiques
Université de Montréal
4101 Sherbrooke E
Montreal (QC)
H1X 2B2
CanadaTel: +1 514.343.2264
Colin Favret (Additional Delegate)
Canadensys
Institut de recherche en biologie végétale (IRBV) Dépt. sciences biologi
Université de Montréal
4101 Sherbrooke E
Montreal (QC)
H1X 2B2
CanadaTel: +1 514-343-2158
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Keping Ma (Head of Delegation)
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Biodiversity Committee
Institute of Botany
20 Nanxincun, Xiangshan, Haidian District
Beijing
100093
China
ChinaTel: +86-10-62836223Fax: +86-10-82599518
Liqiang Ji (Additional Delegate)
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Institute of Zoology
1 Beichen West Road, Chaoyang District
Beijing 100101
ChinaTel: +86-10-64807129Fax: +86-10-64807099
Chinese Taipei
Woei-Jer Chuang (Head of Delegation)
Director General
Department of Life Sciences
Ministry of Science and Technology
21 F, No. 106, Sec. 2 Heping E. Road
Da’an District Taipei City, 106
TaiwanTel: 886-2-27377540
Chien-Jen Chen (Additional Delegate)
Vice President/ Chair of National Committee for GBIF/Chinese Taipei
Academia Sinica
No. 128, Sec. 2, Academia Road
Nangang District
Taipei City
115
TaiwanTel: +886 2 2789 9402
Kuo-Fang Chung (Additional Delegate)
Associate Research Fellow
Biodiversity Research Center
Academia Sinica
128 Academia Road, Section 2
Nankang, Taipei 11529
TaiwanTel: +886-2-27872225
Chih-Jen Ko (Additional Delegate)
Biodiversity Research Center
Academia Sinica, No. 128, Sec. 2
Academia Road
Nankang District
Taipei
Taiwan
Ruey-Shing Lin (Additional Delegate)
Research Scientist
Endemic Species Research Institute
Council of Agriculture
No. 1, Ming-Shen E. Road
Jiji Township, Nantou County
TaiwanTel: +886 049-2761253
Chau-Chin Lin (Additional Delegate)
Research Fellow
Taiwan Forestry Research Institute
Council of Agriculture
No. 53, Nanhai Road
Zhongzheng District
Taipei City
100
TaiwanTel: +886 2 2303 9978 #2660
Mao-Ning Tuanmu (Additional Delegate)
TaiBIF
Biodiversity Research Center,
Academia Sinica,
No. 128, Sec. 2, Academia Rd.
Nankang,
Taipei City 115
Taiwan
Consortium for the Barcode of Life
Scott Miller (Head of Delegation)
Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History
Deputy Under Secretary, Science and Collections
Office of the Provost/Under Secretary for Museums and Research
Smithsonian Institution
PO Box 37012, MRC 009
Washington, DC 20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202 633 5135Fax: +1 202-633-2047
David E. Schindel (Additional Delegate)
Executive Secretary
Consortium for the Barcode of Life (CBOL)
National Museum of Natural History
Smithsonian Institution
P.O. Box 37012
MRC-105,
Washington,
DC 20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202/633-0812Fax: +1 202/633-2938
Consortium of European Taxonomic Facilities
Michelle J Price (Head of Delegation)
Chair of CETAF, Head of Science / Bryophyte Curator
Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques (CJB)
Département de la culture et du sport
Chemin de l’Impératrice, 1, CP 60
1292 Chambésy
SwitzerlandTel: +41 (0)22 418-5148Fax: +41 (0)22 418-5101
Ana Casino (Additional Delegate)
General Secretary
CETAF, Consortium of European Taxonomic Facilities
c/o Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences
Rue Vautier, 29
B-1000 Brussels
BelgiumTel: +32 (0) 2 627 42 51
Discover Life
John Pickering (Head of Delegation)
University of Georgia
Discover Life
275 Blue Heron Drive
Athens, GA 30605-4961
United StatesFax: +1 706-542-3344
Gail Kampmeier (Additional Delegate)
Senior Research Scientist
Illinois Natural History Survey
Prairie Research Institute
University of Illinois
1816 So. Oak St.
Champaign, IL 61820

Champaign, IL
61820
United StatesTel: n/a

Encyclopedia of Life
Graham Higley (Head of Delegation)
EOL Executive Chair
c/o 23 Walcott Avenue
Christchurch, Dorset
BH23 2NQ
United KingdomTel: +44 (0) 1202 385851
Bob Corrigan (Additional Delegate)
The Encyclopedia of Life (EOL)
c/o National Museum of Natural History
Smithsonian Institution
P.O. Box 37012, MRC 106
Washington
DC 20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202 633 2772
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Harriet Davies-Mostert (Head of Delegation)
Head of Sciences & Research
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Post Bag X11
Modderfontein
Johannesburg
1645
South AfricaTel: +27 82 507 9223
Yolan Friedmann (Additional Delegate)
Chief Executive Officer
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Post Bag X11
Modderfontein
Johannesburg
1645

Johannesburg
1645
South AfricaTel: +27 11 372 6300Fax: +27 11 608 4682

Lizanne Roxburgh (Additional Delegate)
Biodiversity Information Specialist
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Post Bag X11
Modderfontein
Johannesburg
1645
South AfricaTel: +27 11 372 3600Fax: + 27 11 608 4682
European Environment Agency
Beate Werner (Head of Delegation)
Head of the Biodiversity group
European Environment Agency
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
DenmarkTel: +45 33 36 71 00Fax: +49 30 8903 2103
Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre and Network
Araya Asfaw (Head of Delegation)
Executive Director
Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre and Network
Addis Ababa University
P.O. Box 80773
Addis Ababa
EthiopiaTel: +251 11 810 0924
ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
Ingrid Coetzee (Head of Delegation)
SENIOR PROGRAMME MANAGER CITIES BIODIVERSITY
ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability
Knowledge Park III
Heron Crescent
Century Boulevard
Century City
7441
South AfricaTel: +27 (0) 21 202 0387
Ryan Fisher (Additional Delegate)
Knowledge Park III
Heron Crescent
Century Boulevard
Century City
7441 South Africa
South Africa
Jessica Kavonic (Additional Delegate)
Knowledge Park III
Heron Crescent
Century Boulevard
Century City
7441 South Africa
South Africa
Kirsty Robinson (Additional Delegate)
Knowledge Park III
Heron Crescent
Century Boulevard
Century City
7441 South Africa
South Africa
iDigBio
Greg Riccardi (Head of Delegation)
Director
School of Information
Institute for Digital Information and Scientific Communication
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL 32306-2100
United StatesTel: 850-644-2869
Deborah Paul (Additional Delegate)
Technology Specialist, iDigBio
Institute for Digital Information and Scientific Communication
Institute for Digital Information, iDigInfo
Florida State University
Shores Building, Rm 234
142 Collegiate Loop
Tallahasse, Florida 32306-2100
United StatesTel: +1 (850) 644-6366Fax: +1 850-644-9763
Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Gerald “Stinger” Guala (Head of Delegation)
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 302
Reston, VA
20192
United StatesTel: +1-703-648-4311Fax: +1-703-648-4224
Thomas M. Orrell (Additional Delegate)
Acting Director ITIS/Informatics Branch Chief
Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History
PO Box 37012
CE-236, MRC-136
Washington, DC
20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202 633-2151Fax: +1 202 357-4122
Inter-American Biodiversity Information Network No official delegation information
International Barcode of Life Consortium
Paul Hebert (Head of Delegation)
President, CEP & Scientific Director
International Barcode of Life Secretariat
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics
University of Guelph
50 Stone Road East
Guelph, ON
N1G 2W1
CanadaTel: +1 519 824 4120 x 56250Fax: +1 519 824 5703
Alex Borisenko (Additional Delegate)
International Barcode of Life Secretariat
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics
University of Guelph
50 Stone Road East
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 2W1
Canada
Canada
International Centre for Insect Physiology and Ecology No official delegation information
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
David Molden (Head of Delegation)
Director General
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
GPO Box 3226
Khumaltar, Lalitpur
Kathmandu
NepalTel: +977 1 5003222Fax: +977 1 5003299
Nakul Chettri (Additional Delegate)
Action Area Team Leader, Biodiversity Conservation and Management
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
Dhapakhel, Lalitpur
G.P.O. Box 3226
Kathmandu
NepalTel: +97715525313Fax: +97715524509, 5536747
International Long Term Ecological Research
David Blankman (Head of Delegation)
Director, Information Management, Israel LTER
International Long Term Ecological Research
Caspi 21 Apt 2A
Jerusalem
93554
IsraelTel: 972-77-442-1951Fax: 1-(206) 309-0352
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Edwin van Huis (Head of Delegation)
General Director
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
P.O. Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 (0)71 751 92 58Fax: +31 (0)71 568 76 66
Jeroen Snijders (Additional Delegate)
Chief Information Officer
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
P.O Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 751 9277
Natural Science Collections Alliance
Leonard Krishtalka (Head of Delegation)
Director and Professor
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
NatureServe
Gregory A. Miller (Head of Delegation)
NatureServe
4600 N. Fairfax Drive, 7th Floor
Arlington, VA
22203
United StatesTel: +1- 703-908-1802
Healy Hamilton (Additional Delegate)
NatureServe
4600 N. Fairfax Dr., 7th Floor
Arlington
VA 22203
United StatesTel: +1 703-908-1889
Leslie Honey (Additional Delegate)
Vice President of Conservation Services
NatureServe
4600 N. Fairfax Drive, 7th Floor
Arlington, VA
22203
United StatesTel: +1 703-908-1858
Lori Scott (Additional Delegate)
NatureServe
4600 N. Fairfax Drive, 7th Floor
Arlington, VA
22203
United StatesTel: +1 703-908-1877
Nordic Genetic Resource Center
Lise Lykke Steffensen (Head of Delegation)
Executive director
Nordic Genetic Resource Center
P.O. Box 41
SE-230 53 Alnarp
Sweden
SwedenTel: +46 (0) 40 53 66 44
Pacific Biodiversity Information Forum
Allen Allison (Head of Delegation)
Vice President for Science
Bishop Museum
1525 Bernice Street
Honolulu, Hawaii
96817
United StatesTel: +1 808-848-4145Fax: +1 808-847-8252
Kate Brown-Vitolio (Additional Delegate)
Secretariat for the Pacific Regional Environment Program
Secretariat for the Pacific Regional Environment Program
P.O. Box 240 Apia
SamoaTel: +685 21929 ext. 278Fax: +685 20231
Plazi
Donat Agosti (Head of Delegation)
Research Associate
Plazi
Zinggstrasse 16
3007 Bern
Switzerland
Terry Catapano (Additional Delegate)
Plazi
Zinggstrasse 16
Bern
3007
Switzerland
Willi Egloff (Additional Delegate)
Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research
Anton Van de Putte (Head of Delegation)
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences
Vautierstraat 29
Brussels
1000
BelgiumTel: +32-2.773.21.23
Huw Griffiths (Additional Delegate)
British Antarctic Survey
High Cross, Madingley Road
Cambridge
CB3 0ET
United Kingdom
Society for the Preservation of Natural History Collections
James Macklin (Head of Delegation)
Research Scientist
Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa Research and Development Centre
960 Carling Ave, Building 49, CEF, Floor 3, Room 314
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6
CanadaTel: +1 613-759-7553Fax: +1 613-759-1599
Species 2000
Olaf Bánki (Head of Delegation)
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Darwinweg 2
2333 CR Leiden
Netherlands
William Alex Gray (Additional Delegate)
Cardiff University
School of Computer Science
Queen's Buildings
5 The Parade, Roath
Cardiff
CF24 3AA
United KingdomTel: +44 29 20 874440Fax: +44 29 20 875498
Taxonomic Databases Working Group
Dimitrios Koureas (Head of Delegation)
Lead, Research Data & Partnerships
Natural History Museum London
Department of Life Sciences
SW7 5BD London
United KingdomTel: +44 (0) 207 942 5244
Wouter Addink (Temporary Head of Delegation)
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
PO Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7517 364
Quentin Groom (Additional Delegate)
Botanic Garden Meise
Bouchout Domain, Nieuwelaan 38
1860 Meise
Belgium
James Macklin (Additional Delegate)
Research Scientist
Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa Research and Development Centre
960 Carling Ave, Building 49, CEF, Floor 3, Room 314
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6
CanadaTel: +1 613-759-7553Fax: +1 613-759-1599
UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Neville Ash (Head of Delegation)
Director
UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre
219 Huntingdon Road
Cambridge CB3 0DL
United Kingdom
Tim Wilkinson (Additional Delegate)
Head of Programme
UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre
219 Huntingdon Road
Cambridge CB3 0DL
United Kingdom
VertNet
David Bloom (Head of Delegation)
VertNet Coordinator
Vertnet
P.O. Box 180
Cotati, CA 94931
United StatesTel: +1 510-859-7773Fax: 510-643-8238
Robert Guralnick (Additional Delegate)
Assoc. Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology - Curator of Invertebrate Zoology
University of Florida
358 Dickinson Hall
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611

Boulder
CO 80309-0265
United StatesTel: +1 352-273-1980

John Wieczorek (Additional Delegate)
Information architect
Vertnet
3622 33rd Ave W
Seattle, WA 98109
United StatesFax: 1 510 643 8238
Paula Zermoglio (Additional Delegate)
Vertnet
3622 33rd Ave W
Seattle, WA 98109
United States
Wildscreen
Richard Edwards (Head of Delegation)
ARKive Director
Wildscreen
Ground Floor, The Rackhay
Queen Charlotte Street
Bristol
BS1 4HY
United KingdomTel: +44 117 9157 107Fax: +44 1173 285956
World Federation for Culture Collections
Ipek Kurtböke (Head of Delegation)
Senior Lecturer in Environmental Microbiology
University of the Sunshine Coast
Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering
Maroochydore DC
Queensland 4558
AustraliaTel: +61 07 5430 2819Fax: +61 07 5430 2881

Executive Committee

Peter Schalk
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Darwinweg 2
Leiden
NL-2333 CR
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 751 7363Fax: +31 71 751 7367
Christoph Häuser
Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz-Institut für Evolutions- und Biodiversitätsforschung
The Directorate, Office for Project Coordination, International Cooperation and Science Policy
Invalidenstraße 43
10115 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 209 38479Fax: +49 30 2093 8561
Mark Graham
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443, Station D
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 6P4
CanadaTel: +1 613 566 4743Fax: 1-613-364-4027
Leonard Krishtalka
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
Walter Berendsohn
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Freie Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8
14195 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43)Fax: +49 30 841 729 43
Roderic Page
University of Glasgow
Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine
College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences
Graham Kerr Building
Glasgow G12 8QQ
United KingdomTel: +44 141 330 4778Fax: +44 141 330 2792
André Heughebaert
Belgian Biodiversity Platform
Belgian Science Policy
Avenue Louise 231
Louizalaan
Brussels
1050
BelgiumTel: +32(0)2 238 3796
Donald Hobern
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15

Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 70

Science Committee

Roderic Page
University of Glasgow
Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine
College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences
Graham Kerr Building
Glasgow G12 8QQ
United KingdomTel: +44 141 330 4778Fax: +44 141 330 2792
Greg Riccardi
School of Information
Institute for Digital Information and Scientific Communication
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL 32306-2100
United StatesTel: 850-644-2869
Anders G. Finstad
NTNU University Museum
Department of Natural History
Erling Skakkes gate 47A
N-7491 Trondheim
NorwayTel: +47 73592259
Philippe Grandcolas
Institut de Systématique, Evolution, Biodiversité
UMR 7205 CNRS
Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle
Bât. Entomologie, case 50
45, rue Buffon
Paris
75005
FranceTel: +33 (0)1 40 79 38 48Fax: +33 1 40 79 56 79
Guy Cochrane
European Bioinformatics Institute
EMBL Outstation - Hinxton
Wellcome Trust Genome Campus
Hinxton
Cambridge
CB10 1SD
United KingdomTel: +44 (0) 1223 492 564
Elizabeth Arnaud
Bioversity International
Parc Scientifique Agropolis II
1990, boulevard de La Lironde
Montpellier Cedex 5
34397
FranceTel: +33 46 7611302
Peter Schalk
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Darwinweg 2
Leiden
NL-2333 CR
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 751 7363Fax: +31 71 751 7367
Christoph Häuser
Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz-Institut für Evolutions- und Biodiversitätsforschung
The Directorate, Office for Project Coordination, International Cooperation and Science Policy
Invalidenstraße 43
10115 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 209 38479Fax: +49 30 2093 8561
Mark Graham
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box 3443, Station D
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 6P4
CanadaTel: +1 613 566 4743Fax: 1-613-364-4027
Leonard Krishtalka
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
Donald Hobern
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15

Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 70

Budget Committee

Walter Berendsohn
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Freie Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8
14195 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43)Fax: +49 30 841 729 43
Joanne Daly
CSIRO Agriculture and Food
Black Mountain Laboratories
GPO Box 1700
Canberra ACT 2601
AustraliaTel: +61 418 252 831
Patricia Koleff Osorio
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
Av. Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm. 4903
Col. Parques del Pedregal
Delegación Tlalpan
México City
14010
MexicoTel: +52 55 5004 5005Fax: +52 55 5004 4994
Eric Chenin
GBIF- France/Institut de Recherche pour le Développement
32, avenue Henri Varagnat
Bondy Cedex
Paris
93 143
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
James Holborow
Department of Conservation - Te Papa Atawhai
Private Bag 4715
Christchurch
8140
New Zealand
Ben Wheeler
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
Peter Schalk
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
Darwinweg 2
Leiden
NL-2333 CR
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 751 7363Fax: +31 71 751 7367
Donald Hobern
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15

Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 70

Participant Node Managers Committee

Kasahun Abera
Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre and Network
Addis Ababa University
P.O. Box: 80773
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
HoA-REC&N Other Associate Participant
Anang Setiawan Achmadi
Research Center for Biology
Research Center For Biology
Cibinong Science Center (CSC)
JL. Raya Jakarta
Bogor Km.46 Cibinong 16911 Bogor
Indonesia
Indonesia Associate Country Participant
Gaston Achoundong
Herbier National du Cameroun
Yaounde
BP 1601
CameroonTel: +237 7660107
Cameroon Observer
Néstor Acosta Buenaño
Ministerio del Ambiente
Ecuador Associate Country Participant
Wouter Addink
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
PO Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7517 364
Naturalis Other Associate Participant
Wouter Addink
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
PO Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7517 364
Naturalis Other Associate Participant
Donat Agosti
Plazi
Zinggstrasse 16
3007 Bern
Switzerland
Plazi Other Associate Participant
Innocent Akampurira
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Plot 6, Kimera Road, Ntinda
P.O. Box 6884
Kampala
UgandaTel: +256 414 705 528Fax: +256 414 234 579
Uganda Voting Participant
Leisy Amaya Montano
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
Departamento de Conservación de Especies
División de Recursos Naturales y Biodiversidad
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
San Martín #73 Santiago
Santiago Chile
ChileTel: (+56 2) 2573 5894
Chile Associate Country Participant
Ward Appeltans
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) - UNESCO
UNESCO-IOC Project Office for IODE
Wandelaarkaai 7/61
Oostende
8400
BelgiumTel: +32 59 34 01 76Fax: +32-59-34.21.31
OBIS Former participant
Anne-Sophie Archambeau
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
GBIF France
MNHN Géologie - CP 48
43 Rue Buffon
Paris 75005
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
France Voting Participant
Alex Asase
University of Ghana
Department of Plant and Environmental Biology
P. O. Box LG 55, Legon
Accra
GhanaTel: +233244128800
Ghana Voting Participant
Moulaye Mohamed Baba Ainina
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Nouakchott
BP 990
Nouakchott
MauritaniaTel: +222 4 525 1361Fax: +222 4 525 31 72
Mauritania Voting Participant
Denis Beina
Université de Bangui
P.O. Box 1450
Bangui
Central African RepublicTel: +236 75 04 80 24Fax: +236 21 61 78 90
CAR Voting Participant
Walter Berendsohn
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Freie Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8
14195 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43)Fax: +49 30 841 729 43
Germany Voting Participant
David Blankman
International Long Term Ecological Research
Caspi 21 Apt 2A
Jerusalem
93554
IsraelTel: 972-77-442-1951Fax: 1-(206) 309-0352
ILTER Other Associate Participant
David Bloom
Vertnet
P.O. Box 180
Cotati, CA 94931
United StatesTel: +1 510-859-7773Fax: 510-643-8238
VertNet Other Associate Participant
Stanley Blum
Taxonomic Databases Working Group
1342 34th Ave
San Francisco
CA 94122
United StatesTel: +1 415 379 5189
TDWG Other Associate Participant
Alex Borisenko
International Barcode of Life Secretariat
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics
University of Guelph
50 Stone Road East
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 2W1
Canada
Canada
iBOL Other Associate Participant
Leonardo Buitrago
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt
Calle 28A #15-09
Bogotá D.C.
ColombiaTel: +571 3202767, ext 7151
Colombia Voting Participant
Isabel Calabuig
University of Copenhagen
Natural History Museum of Denmark
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen Ø
DK-2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 11 03
Denmark Voting Participant
Roger Caritg
Institut d'Estudis Andorrans
Avinguda Rocafort, 21-23
Edifici El Molí, 3er pis
Sant Julià de Lòria
AD600
AndorraTel: +376 742630
Andorra Voting Participant
Mauricio Castillo Núñez
National System of Conservations Areas (SINAC)
Costa RicaTel: +506 2522 6500 ext. 302
Costa Rica Voting Participant
Nakul Chettri
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
Dhapakhel, Lalitpur
G.P.O. Box 3226
Kathmandu
NepalTel: +97715525313Fax: +97715524509, 5536747
ICIMOD Other Associate Participant
José Clavijo Albertos
Universidad Central de Venezuela
Museo del Instituto de Zoologia Agricola Francisco Fernandez Yepez (MIZA)
Facultad de Agronomia
Maracay - Aragua 2101 Apdo Postal 4579
Aragua
2101
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic ofTel: +58 243 5506958/+58 243 5506959/+58 243 5506957
BioNet-AndinoNet Other Associate Participant
Jerry Cooper
Landcare Research
PO Box 69040
Lincoln
7640
New ZealandTel: +64 3 321 9641Fax: +64 3 325 2418
New Zealand Voting Participant
Saïdou Doumbouya
Centre d'Observation, de Surveillance et d'Information Environnementales
BP 3641
Conakry
GuineaTel: +224 628 20 96 54Fax: +224 45 15 89
Guinea Voting Participant
Richard Edwards
Wildscreen
Ground Floor, The Rackhay
Queen Charlotte Street
Bristol
BS1 4HY
United KingdomTel: +44 117 9157 107Fax: +44 1173 285956
Wildscreen Other Associate Participant
Dag Terje Filip Endresen
Natural History Museum-Oslo
PO Box 1172, Blindern
N-0318 Oslo
NorwayTel: +47 22851654
Norway Voting Participant
Andrea Ferreira Portela Nunes
Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação
Esplanada dos Ministérios Bloco E
Sala 232
Brasilia
70067-900
BrazilTel: 55 61 20337401
Brazil Associate Country Participant
Rui Figueira
Instituto Superior de Agronomia
Herbário
Tapada da Ajuda
Lisboa
1349-017
PortugalTel: +351 213616340Fax: +351 213653421
Portugal Voting Participant
Jean Cossi Ganglo
University of Abomey-Calavi
Faculté des Sciences Agronomiques
BP 1493
Calavi
BP 1493
BeninTel: 00229 94578915
Benin Voting Participant
Faustin Gashakamba
Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Po Box: 1735 Kigali
RwandaTel: +250 783 023 303
ARCOS Other Associate Participant
Hulda Gideon
Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology (COSTECH)
P.O. Box 4302
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania, United Republic ofFax: +255 22 2775313
Tanzania, United Republic of Voting Participant
Yves Gonseth
Centre Suisse de Cartographie de la Faune
Passage Max-Meuron 6
Neuchâtel
CH-2000
SwitzerlandTel: +41 32 7 257 257Fax: +41 32 7 177 969
Switzerland Voting Participant
Javier González García
Museo Nacional de Historia Naturel
25 de mayo 582
CC. 399
CP. 11000
Montevideo
UruguayTel: (+598) 2 916 09 08 ~ 201
Uruguay Voting Participant
Gerald “Stinger” Guala
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 302
Reston, VA
20192
United StatesTel: +1-703-648-4311Fax: +1-703-648-4224
ITIS Other Associate Participant
Abdoulaye Biné Guindo
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Assainissement et du Développement Durable
Direction Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
zone Tabakoro
BP 275
Bamako
MaliTel: +223 20 22 50 49 / 20 23 36 97Fax: +223 20 20 02 08
Mali Associate Country Participant
Starri Heidmarsson
Icelandic Institute of Natural History
Akureyri Division
Borgir vid Nordurslod Akureyri
Akureyri
IS-600
IcelandTel: +354 460 0520Fax: +354 460 0501
Iceland Voting Participant
André Heughebaert
Belgian Biodiversity Platform
Belgian Science Policy
Avenue Louise 231
Louizalaan
Brussels
1050
BelgiumTel: +32(0)2 238 3796
Belgium Voting Participant
Jörg Holetschek
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8
Berlin
14191
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 50150
CETAF Other Associate Participant
Leslie Honey
NatureServe
4600 N. Fairfax Drive, 7th Floor
Arlington, VA
22203
United StatesTel: +1 703-908-1858
NatureServe Other Associate Participant
Tsuyoshi Hosoya
National Museum of Nature and Science
Department of Botany
Amakubo 4-1-1
Tsukuba, Ibaraki
305-0005
JapanTel: +81-29-853-8973 or 8277
Japan Associate Country Participant
Ulrike Irlich
Knowledge Park III
Heron Crescent
Century Boulevard
Century City
7441 South Africa
South Africa
ICLEI Other Associate Participant
Muhammad Ismail
Pakistan Museum of Natural History
Botanical Sciences Division
Garden Avenue
Shakarparian
Islamabad
44000
PakistanTel: +92519252085
Pakistan Observer
Jo Judge
The National Biodiversity Network
The National Biodiversity Network
Broadway Business Centre
32a Stoney Street, Lace Market
Nottingham NG1 1LL
United KingdomTel: +44 (0)7930 198735
United Kingdom Voting Participant
Martin Kalfatovic
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Natural History Building
1000 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC
20560
United StatesTel: +1 202-633-1705
BHL Other Associate Participant
Emile Kami
Centre d’Etudes sur les Ressources Végétales
Laboratoire de Botanique de CERVE
Brazzaville
Congo, Republic of the
Congo Observer
Lyson John Kampira
National Commission for Science and Technology
Private Bag B 303
Lilongwe 3
MalawiTel: +265 1 771550
Malawi Associate Country Participant
Leonard Krishtalka
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
NSCA Other Associate Participant
Tiiu Kull
Institute of Agricultural and Environmental Science
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Kreutzwaldi 5
Tartu
51014
EstoniaTel: +372 7311 883Fax: +372 7383 013
Estonia Voting Participant
Tapani Lahti
Finnish Museum of Natural History
P.O.Box 17
FI-00014 Helsinki
Helsinki
00014
FinlandTel: +358-50-5979250
Finland Voting Participant
Mette Lund
European Environment Agency
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
DenmarkTel: + 45 3336 7215Fax: + 45 3336 7293
EEA Other Associate Participant
Kjell-Åke Lundblad
NordGen
P.O. Box 41
Smedjevägen 3
Alnarp
SE-23053
SwedenTel: +46 40 53 66 47
NORDGEN Other Associate Participant
Liam Lysaght
National Biodiversity Data Centre
Beechfield House
WIT West Campus Carriganore
Waterford
IrelandTel: +353 51 306240
Ireland Voting Participant
Juncai Ma
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Institute of Microbiology
No. 1 West Beichen Road
Chaoyang District
Beijing
100101
ChinaTel: +86 10 64807422Fax: +86-10-64807426
WFCC Other Associate Participant
James Macklin
Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa Research and Development Centre
960 Carling Ave, Building 49, CEF, Floor 3, Room 314
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6
CanadaTel: +1 613-759-7553Fax: +1 613-759-1599
SPNHC Other Associate Participant
James Macklin
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Science and Technology Branch
960 Carling Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6, Canada
CanadaTel: +1 613 759 7553Fax: +1 613 759 1599
Canada Voting Participant
Adda Maman
Ministère de l’Environnement et de Développement Durable
Directeur du Centre National des Semences Forestières
Niamey
NigerTel: (00227)20370773
Niger Associate Country Participant
Dave Martin
Atlas of Living Australia
CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences
GPO Box 1700
Canberra ACT
2601
AustraliaTel: +61 2 6246 4439
Australia Voting Participant
Derek Masaki
Pacific Basin Information Node
310 Ka`ahumanu Avenue
Kahului
Maui
HI 96732
United StatesTel: +1 808 984 3721Fax: +1 808 242 1128
PBIF Other Associate Participant
Vinod B. Mathur
Wildlife Institute of India
Post Box #18
Chandrabani
Dehradun - 248001
Uttarakhand
IndiaTel: +91-135- 2640910Fax: +91-135-2640117
India Associate Country Participant
Henri Mbale Kunzi
Institut des Jardins Zoologiques et Botaniques du Congo
Maison D17
Plateau des professeurs
Université de Kinshasa, Lemba
Kinshasa
Kin XI
Congo, Democratic Republic of theTel: + 243 81 509 3906
DRC Associate Country Participant
Scott Miller
Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History
Deputy Under Secretary, Science and Collections
Office of the Provost/Under Secretary for Museums and Research
Smithsonian Institution
PO Box 37012, MRC 009
Washington, DC 20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202 633 5135Fax: +1 202-633-2047
CBOL Other Associate Participant
Jesús Muñoz
Real Jardín Botánico - CSIC
C/ Claudio Moyano 1
28014 Madrid
SpainTel: +34 914203585Fax: +34 91 420 0157
Spain Voting Participant
Andrea H. Nouak
Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
Dept. I/9 International Environmental Affairs
Stubenbastei 5
Wien
1010
AustriaTel: +43 1 51522 1616Fax: +43 1 51522 7626
Austria Observer
Francis Oguya
National Museums of Kenya
P.O. Box 40658
Nairobi
00100
KenyaTel: +254 (0)20 3742131-4 / 3742161-4
Kenya Voting Participant
Francisco Pando
Real Jardín Botánico - CSIC
GBIF Spain Coordination Unit
C/ Claudio Moyano, 1
Madrid
E-28014
SpainTel: +34 91 420 30 17 x 172Fax: +34 91 429 2405
CYTED Other Associate Participant
Fatima Parker-Allie
South African National Biodiversity Institute-Cape Town
Kirstenbosch Research Center
P/Bag X7 Claremont 7735
7735 Cape Town
South AfricaTel: +27 21 7998698Fax: +27 21 7998698
South Africa Voting Participant
John Pickering
University of Georgia
Discover Life
275 Blue Heron Drive
Athens, GA 30605-4961
United StatesFax: +1 706-542-3344
Discover Life Other Associate Participant
Anabela Plos
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales
Av. Angel Gallardo 470
C1405DJR
Buenos Aires
ArgentinaTel: +54 11 4982-8370 int. 141Fax: +54 11 4982-6670 int. 172
Argentina Voting Participant
Aboudou Raoufou Radji
Université de Lomé
Laboratoire de recherches sur les forêts (CRT-TOGO)
Faculté des Sciences - Université de Lomé
06BP 6135
Lomé
TogoTel: 22255094 post 1342
Togo Voting Participant
Herizo Randriambanona
Centre National de Recherches sur l'Environnement (CNRE)
Département "Ecosystèmes terrestres"
Laboratoire de Microbiologie de l'Environnement
BP 1739 Antananarivo 101
Madagascar
Madagascar Voting Participant
Jeremy Rice
The Encyclopedia of Life (EOL)
Bay Paul Center
c/o Jeremy Rice
7 MBL Street
Woods Hole
MA 02543
United StatesTel: +001 6177518199
EOL Other Associate Participant
Patricia Ramos Rivera
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
Av. Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm 4903
Col. Parques del Pedregal
Delegación Tlalpan
Mexico City
14010
MexicoTel: +52(55) 5004 3169
Mexico Voting Participant
Lizanne Roxburgh
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Post Bag X11
Modderfontein
Johannesburg
1645
South AfricaTel: +27 11 372 3600Fax: + 27 11 608 4682
EWT Other Associate Participant
Suzanne Sharrock
Botanic Gardens Conservation International
Descanso House
199 Kew Road
Richmond, Surrey
TW9 3BW
United KingdomTel: +44 208 332 5953Fax: +44 208 332 5956
BGCI Other Associate Participant
Carole Sinou
Canadensys
Institut de recherche en biologie végétale (IRBV)
Université de Montréal
4101 Sherbrooke E
Montreal (QC)
H1X 2B2
CanadaTel: +1 514-343-6111 ext. 83148
Canadensys Other Associate Participant
Roxana Solis Ortiz
Ministerio del Ambiente
PeruTel: 51(1)2255370Fax: 51(1)2255370 anexo292
Peru Voting Participant
Anders Telenius
Swedish Museum of Natural History
PO Box 50007
Stockholm
10405
SwedenTel: +46 8 5195 5129
Sweden Voting Participant
Mao-Ning Tuanmu
TaiBIF
Biodiversity Research Center,
Academia Sinica,
No. 128, Sec. 2, Academia Rd.
Nankang,
Taipei City 115
Taiwan
Chinese Taipei Other Associate Participant
Piotr Tykarski
University of Warsaw
Faculty of Biology, Dept. of Ecology
Biological and Chemical Research Centre
Żwirki i Wigury 101
Warsaw
02-089
PolandTel: +48 22 55 26 537
Poland Voting Participant
Omokafe Alaba Ugbogu
Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria
Forest Protection & Conservation Department
Taxonomy Section
P.M.B 5054, Jericho Hills
Ibadan
NigeriaTel: +234 803 2 236 876
Nigeria Associate Country Participant
Anton Van de Putte
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences
Vautierstraat 29
Brussels
1000
BelgiumTel: +32-2.773.21.23
SCAR Other Associate Participant
Sheila Vergara
ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity
Forestry Campus
University of the Philippines at Los Banos,
3/F ERDB Building,
UPLB Forestry Campus,
Los Baños
Laguna
4031
PhilippinesTel: +6349 5362865
ACB Other Associate Participant
Tania Walisch
Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle
25, rue Munster
Luxembourg-Grund
L-2160
LuxembourgTel: +352 46 22 40 263
Luxembourg Associate Country Participant
Ben Wheeler
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
United States Voting Participant
Ben Wheeler
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
United States Voting Participant
Tim Wilkinson
UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre
219 Huntingdon Road
Cambridge CB3 0DL
United Kingdom
UNEP-WCMC Other Associate Participant
Zheping Xu
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Institute of Botany
20 Nanxincun, Xiangshan, Haidian District
Beijing 100093
ChinaTel: 86-13810580350
CAS Other Associate Participant
Royi Zidon
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Institute of Life Sciences
Edmond J. Safra
Givat Ram Campus
Jerusalem 91904
Israel
Jerusalem
91904
IsraelTel: 972-2-658-4305
Israel Associate Country Participant
Henk de Vries
NLBIF
Vondellaan 55,
Postbus 9517,
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7519163
Netherlands Voting Participant
Sheila Vergara
Node Manager
ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity
Forestry Campus
University of the Philippines at Los Banos,
3/F ERDB Building,
UPLB Forestry Campus,
Los Baños
Laguna
4031
PhilippinesTel: +6349 5362865
Node Manager ACB Other Associate Participant
Roger Caritg
Node Manager
Institut d'Estudis Andorrans
Avinguda Rocafort, 21-23
Edifici El Molí, 3er pis
Sant Julià de Lòria
AD600
AndorraTel: +376 742630
Node Manager Andorra Voting Participant
Faustin Gashakamba
Node Manager
Albertine Rift Conservation Society
Po Box: 1735 Kigali
RwandaTel: +250 783 023 303
Node Manager ARCOS Other Associate Participant
Anabela Plos
Node Manager
Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales
Av. Angel Gallardo 470
C1405DJR
Buenos Aires
ArgentinaTel: +54 11 4982-8370 int. 141Fax: +54 11 4982-6670 int. 172
Node Manager Argentina Voting Participant
Dave Martin
Node Manager
Atlas of Living Australia
CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences
GPO Box 1700
Canberra ACT
2601
AustraliaTel: +61 2 6246 4439
Node Manager Australia Voting Participant
Andrea H. Nouak
Node Manager
Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management
Dept. I/9 International Environmental Affairs
Stubenbastei 5
Wien
1010
AustriaTel: +43 1 51522 1616Fax: +43 1 51522 7626
Node Manager Austria Observer
André Heughebaert
Node Manager
Belgian Biodiversity Platform
Belgian Science Policy
Avenue Louise 231
Louizalaan
Brussels
1050
BelgiumTel: +32(0)2 238 3796
Node Manager Belgium Voting Participant
Jean Cossi Ganglo
Node Manager
University of Abomey-Calavi
Faculté des Sciences Agronomiques
BP 1493
Calavi
BP 1493
BeninTel: 00229 94578915
Node Manager Benin Voting Participant
Suzanne Sharrock
Node Manager
Botanic Gardens Conservation International
Descanso House
199 Kew Road
Richmond, Surrey
TW9 3BW
United KingdomTel: +44 208 332 5953Fax: +44 208 332 5956
Node Manager BGCI Other Associate Participant
Martin Kalfatovic
Node Manager
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Natural History Building
1000 Constitution Avenue NW
Washington, DC
20560
United StatesTel: +1 202-633-1705
Node Manager BHL Other Associate Participant
José Clavijo Albertos
Node Manager
Universidad Central de Venezuela
Museo del Instituto de Zoologia Agricola Francisco Fernandez Yepez (MIZA)
Facultad de Agronomia
Maracay - Aragua 2101 Apdo Postal 4579
Aragua
2101
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic ofTel: +58 243 5506958/+58 243 5506959/+58 243 5506957
Node Manager BioNet-AndinoNet Other Associate Participant
Andrea Ferreira Portela Nunes
Node Manager
Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação
Esplanada dos Ministérios Bloco E
Sala 232
Brasilia
70067-900
BrazilTel: 55 61 20337401
Node Manager Brazil Associate Country Participant
Gaston Achoundong
Node Manager
Herbier National du Cameroun
Yaounde
BP 1601
CameroonTel: +237 7660107
Node Manager Cameroon Observer
James Macklin
Node Manager
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Science and Technology Branch
960 Carling Avenue
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6, Canada
CanadaTel: +1 613 759 7553Fax: +1 613 759 1599
Node Manager Canada Voting Participant
Carole Sinou
Node Manager
Canadensys
Institut de recherche en biologie végétale (IRBV)
Université de Montréal
4101 Sherbrooke E
Montreal (QC)
H1X 2B2
CanadaTel: +1 514-343-6111 ext. 83148
Node Manager Canadensys Other Associate Participant
Denis Beina
Node Manager
Université de Bangui
P.O. Box 1450
Bangui
Central African RepublicTel: +236 75 04 80 24Fax: +236 21 61 78 90
Node Manager CAR Voting Participant
Zheping Xu
Node Manager
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Institute of Botany
20 Nanxincun, Xiangshan, Haidian District
Beijing 100093
ChinaTel: 86-13810580350
Node Manager CAS Other Associate Participant
Scott Miller
Node Manager
Smithsonian Institution - National Museum of Natural History
Deputy Under Secretary, Science and Collections
Office of the Provost/Under Secretary for Museums and Research
Smithsonian Institution
PO Box 37012, MRC 009
Washington, DC 20013-7012
United StatesTel: +1 202 633 5135Fax: +1 202-633-2047
Node Manager CBOL Other Associate Participant
Jörg Holetschek
Node Manager
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Königin-Luise-Str. 6-8
Berlin
14191
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 50150
Node Manager CETAF Other Associate Participant
Leisy Amaya Montano
Node Manager
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
Departamento de Conservación de Especies
División de Recursos Naturales y Biodiversidad
Ministerio del Medio Ambiente
San Martín #73 Santiago
Santiago Chile
ChileTel: (+56 2) 2573 5894
Node Manager Chile Associate Country Participant
Mao-Ning Tuanmu
Node Manager
TaiBIF
Biodiversity Research Center,
Academia Sinica,
No. 128, Sec. 2, Academia Rd.
Nankang,
Taipei City 115
Taiwan
Node Manager Chinese Taipei Other Associate Participant
Leonardo Buitrago
Node Manager
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt
Calle 28A #15-09
Bogotá D.C.
ColombiaTel: +571 3202767, ext 7151
Node Manager Colombia Voting Participant
Emile Kami
Node Manager
Centre d’Etudes sur les Ressources Végétales
Laboratoire de Botanique de CERVE
Brazzaville
Congo, Republic of the
Node Manager Congo Observer
Mauricio Castillo Núñez
Node Manager
National System of Conservations Areas (SINAC)
Costa RicaTel: +506 2522 6500 ext. 302
Node Manager Costa Rica Voting Participant
Francisco Pando
Node Manager
Real Jardín Botánico - CSIC
GBIF Spain Coordination Unit
C/ Claudio Moyano, 1
Madrid
E-28014
SpainTel: +34 91 420 30 17 x 172Fax: +34 91 429 2405
Node Manager CYTED Other Associate Participant
Isabel Calabuig
Node Manager
University of Copenhagen
Natural History Museum of Denmark
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen Ø
DK-2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 11 03
Node Manager Denmark Voting Participant
John Pickering
Node Manager
University of Georgia
Discover Life
275 Blue Heron Drive
Athens, GA 30605-4961
United StatesFax: +1 706-542-3344
Node Manager Discover Life Other Associate Participant
Henri Mbale Kunzi
Node Manager
Institut des Jardins Zoologiques et Botaniques du Congo
Maison D17
Plateau des professeurs
Université de Kinshasa, Lemba
Kinshasa
Kin XI
Congo, Democratic Republic of theTel: + 243 81 509 3906
Node Manager DRC Associate Country Participant
Néstor Acosta Buenaño
Node Manager
Ministerio del Ambiente
Node Manager Ecuador Associate Country Participant
Mette Lund
Node Manager
European Environment Agency
Kongens Nytorv 6
1050 Copenhagen K
DenmarkTel: + 45 3336 7215Fax: + 45 3336 7293
Node Manager EEA Other Associate Participant
Jeremy Rice
Node Manager
The Encyclopedia of Life (EOL)
Bay Paul Center
c/o Jeremy Rice
7 MBL Street
Woods Hole
MA 02543
United StatesTel: +001 6177518199
Node Manager EOL Other Associate Participant
Tiiu Kull
Node Manager
Institute of Agricultural and Environmental Science
Estonian University of Life Sciences
Kreutzwaldi 5
Tartu
51014
EstoniaTel: +372 7311 883Fax: +372 7383 013
Node Manager Estonia Voting Participant
Lizanne Roxburgh
Node Manager
Endangered Wildlife Trust
Post Bag X11
Modderfontein
Johannesburg
1645
South AfricaTel: +27 11 372 3600Fax: + 27 11 608 4682
Node Manager EWT Other Associate Participant
Tapani Lahti
Node Manager
Finnish Museum of Natural History
P.O.Box 17
FI-00014 Helsinki
Helsinki
00014
FinlandTel: +358-50-5979250
Node Manager Finland Voting Participant
Anne-Sophie Archambeau
Node Manager
Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
GBIF France
MNHN Géologie - CP 48
43 Rue Buffon
Paris 75005
FranceTel: +33 1 40 79 80 65
Node Manager France Voting Participant
Walter Berendsohn
Node Manager
Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin-Dahlem
Freie Universität Berlin
Königin-Luise-Straße 6-8
14195 Berlin
GermanyTel: +49 30 838 501 46 (or 43)Fax: +49 30 841 729 43
Node Manager Germany Voting Participant
Alex Asase
Node Manager
University of Ghana
Department of Plant and Environmental Biology
P. O. Box LG 55, Legon
Accra
GhanaTel: +233244128800
Node Manager Ghana Voting Participant
Saïdou Doumbouya
Node Manager
Centre d'Observation, de Surveillance et d'Information Environnementales
BP 3641
Conakry
GuineaTel: +224 628 20 96 54Fax: +224 45 15 89
Node Manager Guinea Voting Participant
Kasahun Abera
Node Manager
Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre and Network
Addis Ababa University
P.O. Box: 80773
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Node Manager HoA-REC&N Other Associate Participant
Alex Borisenko
Node Manager
International Barcode of Life Secretariat
Centre for Biodiversity Genomics
University of Guelph
50 Stone Road East
Guelph, Ontario
N1G 2W1
Canada
Canada
Node Manager iBOL Other Associate Participant
Starri Heidmarsson
Node Manager
Icelandic Institute of Natural History
Akureyri Division
Borgir vid Nordurslod Akureyri
Akureyri
IS-600
IcelandTel: +354 460 0520Fax: +354 460 0501
Node Manager Iceland Voting Participant
Nakul Chettri
Node Manager
International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
Dhapakhel, Lalitpur
G.P.O. Box 3226
Kathmandu
NepalTel: +97715525313Fax: +97715524509, 5536747
Node Manager ICIMOD Other Associate Participant
Ulrike Irlich
Node Manager
Knowledge Park III
Heron Crescent
Century Boulevard
Century City
7441 South Africa
South Africa
Node Manager ICLEI Other Associate Participant
David Blankman
Node Manager
International Long Term Ecological Research
Caspi 21 Apt 2A
Jerusalem
93554
IsraelTel: 972-77-442-1951Fax: 1-(206) 309-0352
Node Manager ILTER Other Associate Participant
Vinod B. Mathur
Node Manager
Wildlife Institute of India
Post Box #18
Chandrabani
Dehradun - 248001
Uttarakhand
IndiaTel: +91-135- 2640910Fax: +91-135-2640117
Node Manager India Associate Country Participant
Anang Setiawan Achmadi
Node Manager
Research Center for Biology
Research Center For Biology
Cibinong Science Center (CSC)
JL. Raya Jakarta
Bogor Km.46 Cibinong 16911 Bogor
Indonesia
Node Manager Indonesia Associate Country Participant
Liam Lysaght
Node Manager
National Biodiversity Data Centre
Beechfield House
WIT West Campus Carriganore
Waterford
IrelandTel: +353 51 306240
Node Manager Ireland Voting Participant
Royi Zidon
Node Manager
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Institute of Life Sciences
Edmond J. Safra
Givat Ram Campus
Jerusalem 91904
Israel
Jerusalem
91904
IsraelTel: 972-2-658-4305
Node Manager Israel Associate Country Participant
Gerald “Stinger” Guala
Node Manager
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 302
Reston, VA
20192
United StatesTel: +1-703-648-4311Fax: +1-703-648-4224
Node Manager ITIS Other Associate Participant
Tsuyoshi Hosoya
Node Manager
National Museum of Nature and Science
Department of Botany
Amakubo 4-1-1
Tsukuba, Ibaraki
305-0005
JapanTel: +81-29-853-8973 or 8277
Node Manager Japan Associate Country Participant
Francis Oguya
Node Manager
National Museums of Kenya
P.O. Box 40658
Nairobi
00100
KenyaTel: +254 (0)20 3742131-4 / 3742161-4
Node Manager Kenya Voting Participant
Tania Walisch
Node Manager
Musée National d'Histoire Naturelle
25, rue Munster
Luxembourg-Grund
L-2160
LuxembourgTel: +352 46 22 40 263
Node Manager Luxembourg Associate Country Participant
Herizo Randriambanona
Node Manager
Centre National de Recherches sur l'Environnement (CNRE)
Département "Ecosystèmes terrestres"
Laboratoire de Microbiologie de l'Environnement
BP 1739 Antananarivo 101
Madagascar
Node Manager Madagascar Voting Participant
Lyson John Kampira
Node Manager
National Commission for Science and Technology
Private Bag B 303
Lilongwe 3
MalawiTel: +265 1 771550
Node Manager Malawi Associate Country Participant
Abdoulaye Biné Guindo
Node Manager
Ministère de l'Environnement, de l'Assainissement et du Développement Durable
Direction Nationale des Eaux et Forêts
zone Tabakoro
BP 275
Bamako
MaliTel: +223 20 22 50 49 / 20 23 36 97Fax: +223 20 20 02 08
Node Manager Mali Associate Country Participant
Moulaye Mohamed Baba Ainina
Node Manager
Ecole Normale Supérieure de Nouakchott
BP 990
Nouakchott
MauritaniaTel: +222 4 525 1361Fax: +222 4 525 31 72
Node Manager Mauritania Voting Participant
Patricia Ramos Rivera
Node Manager
Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad
Av. Liga Periférico - Insurgentes Sur, Núm 4903
Col. Parques del Pedregal
Delegación Tlalpan
Mexico City
14010
MexicoTel: +52(55) 5004 3169
Node Manager Mexico Voting Participant
Wouter Addink
Node Manager
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
PO Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7517 364
Node Manager Naturalis Other Associate Participant
Wouter Addink
Node Manager
Naturalis Biodiversity Center
PO Box 9517
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7517 364
Node Manager Naturalis Other Associate Participant
Leslie Honey
Node Manager
NatureServe
4600 N. Fairfax Drive, 7th Floor
Arlington, VA
22203
United StatesTel: +1 703-908-1858
Node Manager NatureServe Other Associate Participant
Henk de Vries
Node Manager
NLBIF
Vondellaan 55,
Postbus 9517,
2300 RA Leiden
NetherlandsTel: +31 71 7519163
Node Manager Netherlands Voting Participant
Jerry Cooper
Node Manager
Landcare Research
PO Box 69040
Lincoln
7640
New ZealandTel: +64 3 321 9641Fax: +64 3 325 2418
Node Manager New Zealand Voting Participant
Adda Maman
Node Manager
Ministère de l’Environnement et de Développement Durable
Directeur du Centre National des Semences Forestières
Niamey
NigerTel: (00227)20370773
Node Manager Niger Associate Country Participant
Omokafe Alaba Ugbogu
Node Manager
Forestry Research Institute of Nigeria
Forest Protection & Conservation Department
Taxonomy Section
P.M.B 5054, Jericho Hills
Ibadan
NigeriaTel: +234 803 2 236 876
Node Manager Nigeria Associate Country Participant
Kjell-Åke Lundblad
Node Manager
NordGen
P.O. Box 41
Smedjevägen 3
Alnarp
SE-23053
SwedenTel: +46 40 53 66 47
Node Manager NORDGEN Other Associate Participant
Dag Terje Filip Endresen
Node Manager
Natural History Museum-Oslo
PO Box 1172, Blindern
N-0318 Oslo
NorwayTel: +47 22851654
Node Manager Norway Voting Participant
Leonard Krishtalka
Node Manager
University of Kansas
Biodiversity Institute
Dyche Hall, Room 602B
1345 Jayhawk Blvd
Lawrence
KS 66045-7561
United StatesTel: +1 785-864-4540Fax: +1 785 864 5335
Node Manager NSCA Other Associate Participant
Ward Appeltans
Node Manager
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) - UNESCO
UNESCO-IOC Project Office for IODE
Wandelaarkaai 7/61
Oostende
8400
BelgiumTel: +32 59 34 01 76Fax: +32-59-34.21.31
Node Manager OBIS Former participant
Muhammad Ismail
Node Manager
Pakistan Museum of Natural History
Botanical Sciences Division
Garden Avenue
Shakarparian
Islamabad
44000
PakistanTel: +92519252085
Node Manager Pakistan Observer
Derek Masaki
Node Manager
Pacific Basin Information Node
310 Ka`ahumanu Avenue
Kahului
Maui
HI 96732
United StatesTel: +1 808 984 3721Fax: +1 808 242 1128
Node Manager PBIF Other Associate Participant
Roxana Solis Ortiz
Node Manager
Ministerio del Ambiente
PeruTel: 51(1)2255370Fax: 51(1)2255370 anexo292
Node Manager Peru Voting Participant
Donat Agosti
Node Manager
Plazi
Zinggstrasse 16
3007 Bern
Switzerland
Node Manager Plazi Other Associate Participant
Piotr Tykarski
Node Manager
University of Warsaw
Faculty of Biology, Dept. of Ecology
Biological and Chemical Research Centre
Żwirki i Wigury 101
Warsaw
02-089
PolandTel: +48 22 55 26 537
Node Manager Poland Voting Participant
Rui Figueira
Node Manager
Instituto Superior de Agronomia
Herbário
Tapada da Ajuda
Lisboa
1349-017
PortugalTel: +351 213616340Fax: +351 213653421
Node Manager Portugal Voting Participant
Anton Van de Putte
Node Manager
Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences
Vautierstraat 29
Brussels
1000
BelgiumTel: +32-2.773.21.23
Node Manager SCAR Other Associate Participant
Fatima Parker-Allie
Node Manager
South African National Biodiversity Institute-Cape Town
Kirstenbosch Research Center
P/Bag X7 Claremont 7735
7735 Cape Town
South AfricaTel: +27 21 7998698Fax: +27 21 7998698
Node Manager South Africa Voting Participant
Jesús Muñoz
Node Manager
Real Jardín Botánico - CSIC
C/ Claudio Moyano 1
28014 Madrid
SpainTel: +34 914203585Fax: +34 91 420 0157
Node Manager Spain Voting Participant
James Macklin
Node Manager
Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada
Ottawa Research and Development Centre
960 Carling Ave, Building 49, CEF, Floor 3, Room 314
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0C6
CanadaTel: +1 613-759-7553Fax: +1 613-759-1599
Node Manager SPNHC Other Associate Participant
Anders Telenius
Node Manager
Swedish Museum of Natural History
PO Box 50007
Stockholm
10405
SwedenTel: +46 8 5195 5129
Node Manager Sweden Voting Participant
Yves Gonseth
Node Manager
Centre Suisse de Cartographie de la Faune
Passage Max-Meuron 6
Neuchâtel
CH-2000
SwitzerlandTel: +41 32 7 257 257Fax: +41 32 7 177 969
Node Manager Switzerland Voting Participant
Hulda Gideon
Node Manager
Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology (COSTECH)
P.O. Box 4302
Dar es Salaam
Tanzania, United Republic ofFax: +255 22 2775313
Node Manager Tanzania, United Republic of Voting Participant
Stanley Blum
Node Manager
Taxonomic Databases Working Group
1342 34th Ave
San Francisco
CA 94122
United StatesTel: +1 415 379 5189
Node Manager TDWG Other Associate Participant
Aboudou Raoufou Radji
Node Manager
Université de Lomé
Laboratoire de recherches sur les forêts (CRT-TOGO)
Faculté des Sciences - Université de Lomé
06BP 6135
Lomé
TogoTel: 22255094 post 1342
Node Manager Togo Voting Participant
Innocent Akampurira
Node Manager
Uganda National Council for Science and Technology
Plot 6, Kimera Road, Ntinda
P.O. Box 6884
Kampala
UgandaTel: +256 414 705 528Fax: +256 414 234 579
Node Manager Uganda Voting Participant
Tim Wilkinson
Node Manager
UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre
219 Huntingdon Road
Cambridge CB3 0DL
United Kingdom
Node Manager UNEP-WCMC Other Associate Participant
Jo Judge
Node Manager
The National Biodiversity Network
The National Biodiversity Network
Broadway Business Centre
32a Stoney Street, Lace Market
Nottingham NG1 1LL
United KingdomTel: +44 (0)7930 198735
Node Manager United Kingdom Voting Participant
Ben Wheeler
Node Manager
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
Node Manager United States Voting Participant
Ben Wheeler
Node Manager
United States Geological Survey
Room 2527, Bldg 810
MS 302, Denver Federal Center
Denver
CO 80225
United StatesTel: +1 303 202 4663Fax: +1 703 648 4098
Node Manager United States Voting Participant
Javier González García
Node Manager
Museo Nacional de Historia Naturel
25 de mayo 582
CC. 399
CP. 11000
Montevideo
UruguayTel: (+598) 2 916 09 08 ~ 201
Node Manager Uruguay Voting Participant
David Bloom
Node Manager
Vertnet
P.O. Box 180
Cotati, CA 94931
United StatesTel: +1 510-859-7773Fax: 510-643-8238
Node Manager VertNet Other Associate Participant
Juncai Ma
Node Manager
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Institute of Microbiology
No. 1 West Beichen Road
Chaoyang District
Beijing
100101
ChinaTel: +86 10 64807422Fax: +86-10-64807426
Node Manager WFCC Other Associate Participant
Richard Edwards
Node Manager
Wildscreen
Ground Floor, The Rackhay
Queen Charlotte Street
Bristol
BS1 4HY
United KingdomTel: +44 117 9157 107Fax: +44 1173 285956
Node Manager Wildscreen Other Associate Participant

GBIF Secretariat

Donald Hobern
Executive Secretary
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15

Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 70

Executive Secretary
Andrea Hahn
Head of Data Products
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 91
Head of Data Products
Tim Hirsch
Deputy Director
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 76
Deputy Director
Anne Mette Nielsen
Head of Administration
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 81
Head of Administration
Tim Robertson
Head of Informatics
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 87
Head of Informatics
Maheva Bagard Laursen
Administrative Assistant
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 33 59 78
Administrative Assistant
Matthew Blissett
Software Developer
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15

Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 33 19 85

Software Developer
Kyle Braak
IPT Product Manager
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 79
IPT Product Manager
Søren Bundgaard-Jensen
Financial Controller
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 82
Financial Controller
Kyle Copas
Communications Manager
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 75
Communications Manager
Marlene Dalsgaard Nielsen
Administrative Assistant
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 92
Administrative Assistant
Christian Gendreau
Software Developer
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 33 06 15
Software Developer
Morten Høfft
Web Developer
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 33 76 11
Web Developer
Aisha Lolila Jensen
Temporary Programme Officer for Participation and Engagement
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark
DenmarkTel: +45-35332558
Temporary Programme Officer for Participation and Engagement
Jan Legind
Data Manager
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 15 10
Data Manager
Maofang Luo
Visiting Scientist
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark
Visiting Scientist
Federico Méndez Hernández
Lead Software Developer
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 33 29 51
Lead Software Developer
Daniel Noesgaard
Science Communications Coordinator
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +4535320874
Science Communications Coordinator
Mélianie Raymond
Senior Programme Officer for Node Development
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
DK-21000
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 96
Senior Programme Officer for Node Development
Andrew Rodrigues
Programme Officer for Participation and Engagement
Global Biodiversity Information Facility Secretariat
Universitetsparken 15
2100 København Ø
DenmarkTel: +45-35330562
Programme Officer for Participation and Engagement
Laura Russell
Programme Officer for Participation and Engagement
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
2100 København Ø
DenmarkTel: +45 35333551
Programme Officer for Participation and Engagement
Dmitry Schigel
Scientific Officer
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 85
Scientific Officer
Susanne Sheldon
HR Manager/PA to the Director
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
Copenhagen
2100
DenmarkTel: +45 35 32 14 70
HR Manager/PA to the Director
Thomas Stjernegaard Jeppesen
Web Developer
Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Universitetsparken 15
2100 Copenhagen Ø
DenmarkTel: +45 35 33 49 02
Web Developer